• Log in:
  • Log in:
X
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
X
site/images/slider/slide-whyBC-01.png
site/images/slider/slide-whyBC-02.png
site/images/slider/slide-whyBC-03.png
site/images/slider/slide-whyBC-04.png
site/images/slider/slide-whyBC-05.png
site/images/slider/slide-whyBC-06.png
site/images/slider/slide-howtoBC-01.png
site/images/slider/slide-howtoBC-02.png
site/images/slider/slide-howtoBC-03.png
site/images/slider/slide-howtoBC-04.png
site/images/slider/slide-howtoBC-05.png
site/images/slider/slide-howtoBC-06.png

Privacy Policy

back

1. Introduction

We collect information for reasons that include making the Website work better for you, allowing us to communicate with you and to provide information and answer any queries that you may have. See Section

BCre8ive is committed to protecting your personal information. Any information that is provided by you to us will be stored and used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy ‘BCre8ive’ means the company BCre8ive Ltd., and it’s website which can be accessed at https//www.bcre8ive.eu. The ‘Website’ means the BCre8ive website and includes all web pages and mirror sites controlled by us which are accessible from the homepage, and any future incarnation of the same), all online functionality and back-end services available from the Website, and all virtual workshops and other online workspaces accessed from the Website or as a result of your registration thereof.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions of the Registered User Agreement posted on the Website, sets forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website.

2. What information will BCre8ive collect about me?

When you register with BCre8ive we’ll ask for personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. We will also ask for other information eg age group, gender, language etc., which may not be personally identifiable when standing alone (e.g., your gender), but may become so when combined with other information (e.g., your gender and name).

You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for the purpose of providing access to your Registered User Account.

By submitting your details, you enable BCre8ive to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select. If you choose not to provide your personal information we will be unable to provide you with the BCre8ive services, activities or access to the online content available on the Website

BCre8ive also collects certain non-personal information from you when you access the Website. This information can include, among other things:

  • Internet protocol addresses (a number automatically assigned to your computer when you connect to the internet)
  • The type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.),
  • Language of your browser
  • Any third party website from which your visit originated,
  • The operating system you are using (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS, etc.),
  • The name of your Internet service provider (e.g., British Telecom, Virgin, Orange etc.),
  • The search terms you use on our Website,
  • Your activities on the site and patterns of use
  • The time, frequency and duration of your visits.

BCre8ive also uses cookies (see Cookie Policy and section 14 below for details)

3. Financial Information

If you and or one or more of your groups choose to hire a mentor, then you will be asked for selected financial details. BCre8ive does not store or record any financial information about you. All financial transactions are managed through Sage Pay and Pay Pal and the information that you provide to these organisations will be governed by their separate Privacy Policies, which we suggest that you read.

4. How will BCre8ive use the information it collects about me?

BCre8ive will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries (e.g., allocating you to groups, chats and voting activities),
  • For "service administration purposes", which means that BCre8ive may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide.
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
  • To track and archive Content that you have uploaded to the site or have developed in full or in part using the facilities of the site, in order to provide you with a verifiable record of your Intellectual Property rights in such Content
  • To use Internet protocol addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different parts of the UK and from different countries.
  • To analyse and improve the services offered at the website;
  • To provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
  • BCre8ive may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes

Public Forums

We may offer chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar forums where you and other users of our Website can communicate. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) in connection with your use of these forums. We may use personally identifiable and non-personal information about you to identify you with a particular posting. Any information you share within your group or other forum on the site is public information and may be seen or collected by third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our Website.

5. When will BCre8ive contact me?

BCre8ive may contact you:

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that BCre8ive can deliver the services to you;
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about BCre8ive products or services;
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about BCre8ive services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • For marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 6 below)

6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

BCre8ive will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this.

7. Will BCre8ive share my personal information with anyone else?

By submitting any material to us you grant us a non-exclusive license as described in the Registered User Agreement to reproduce, edit, change, copy, adapt and otherwise make such content available on the Website or other portals of the Platform. Notwithstanding the foregoing we shall not disclose personal data other than your user name to other parties without your express or implied consent, save that we may to disclose your identity to any third party where required by law or who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

Generally, we will only use your information within BCre8ive. However, sometimes BCre8ive uses third parties (e.g. Google analytics) to process your information on our behalf. BCre8ive requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and BCre8ive requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

8. Links to Other Websites

The BCre8ive website may from time-to-time contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies. If you go to another website from this one, please read the Privacy Policy on their website if you want to know what it does with your information. We cannot control and do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of links to such websites is at your own risk.

9. Offensive, inappropriate or illegal content on BCre8ive websites

If you use the Website for any fraudulent purposes, or in connection with a criminal offence or other unlawful or immoral activity, or if you post or send any content or material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, defamatory, obscene or menacing or that will infringe copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right or is otherwise injurious or objectionable to third parties, or which consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or other types of spam or which in any way may cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety, BCre8ive may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where BCre8ive reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory or infringes copyright or any other right), BCre8ive may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

10. What if I am under the age of 18?

Due to the contractual requirements of the site, access to features, programs, facilities and other aspects of the Website requiring the submission of personally identifiable information are not intended for anyone under 18 years of age.

We ask you not to attempt to access our services if you are under the age of 18 and do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18.

If you are a parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us at privacy@bcre8ive.eu

11. Can I change my personal once I have registered?

We provide registered users with access to their personal Information and users may correct, change or update personal information during the period that they are registered on the site.

12. how long will Bcre8ive keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activities, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with BCre8ive.

 

If you cancel your User Registration at BCre8ive, while BCre8ive cannot use the personal information without your further consent, it remains archived in order for us to be able to access a verifiable record of your ownership in full or in part of any artefact or group artefact. (There is a nominal administration charge of £10.00 for retrieving archived information) Contact us at admin@bcre8ive.eu

13. Can I find out what personal informtion BCre8ive holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information BCre8ive holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  Contact us at privacy@bcre8ive.eu  We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to privacy@bcre8ive.eu.

14. Information Storage, and Transmission

Storage

We store and maintain files, documents, emails and other data stored in your user account data on secure servers and utilise security devices such as firewalls to protect personal information

In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account.

Transmission

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Transmissions are therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

15. Cookies - Information BCre8ive collects from you

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small package of data that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive.

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out. We use cookies when you are logged in to prevent the need for you to log in every single time you visit a new page.

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties (e.g. Google analytics to help us understand how you use the site)

For more information on Cookies, please read our Cookie Policy

16. Changes to Bcre8ive's Privacy Policy

BCre8ive may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any amendments to the Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on our website in order to keep you informed of any changes to the nature of information collected, manner of collection, use and sharing of information.

back top